Thank you to our 2018-2019 endorsers for your support!

Honorary Co-Chairs: 

  • Jon Bridge
  • Former Mayor, Tim Burgess
  • Phyllis Campano, Seattle Education Association
  • Lisa Chick, Alliance for Education
  • Sheila Edwards Lang
  • Eric Liu, Citizen’s University
  • Ross & Lisa Macfarlane
  • Dan McGrady
  • Erin Okuno, Southeast Seattle Education Coalition
  • Estela Ortega
  • Jamie & Eric Pedersen
  • Greg & Louise Wong

Community Leaders:

  • Jenny Durkan (Seattle Mayor)
  • Sally Bagshaw (Seattle City Council Member)
  • Lorena Gonzalez (Seattle City Council Member)
  • Bruce Harrell (Seattle City Council Member)
  • Lisa Herbold (Seattle City Council Member)
  • Rob Johnson (Seattle City Council Member)
  • Debora Juarez (Seattle City Council Member)
  • Teresa Mosqueda (Seattle City Council Member)
  • Mike O’Brien (Seattle City Council Member)
  • Kshama Sawant (Seattle City Council Member)
  • Stephan Blanford (Former Seattle School Board Member)
  • Rick Burke (Seattle School Board Member)
  • Sherry Carr (Former Seattle School Board Member)
  • Michael DeBell (Former Seattle School Board Member)
  • Zachary Wolf (Seattle School Board Member)
  • Jill Geary (Seattle School Board Member)
  • Leslie Harris (Seattle School Board Member)
  • Eden Mack (Seattle School Board Member)
  • Peter Maier (Former School Board Member)
  • Scott Pinkham (Seattle School Board Member)
  • Gerry Pollet (Representative)
  • Steve Sundquist (Former School Board Member)
  • Javier Valdez (Representative)

Individuals: 

  • Nancy Bagley
  • JoLynn Berge
  • Rosemary Blakeman
  • Johnathan Bridge
  • Cooper Cain
  • Guillermo Carvajal
  • Cheryl Clark
  • Allison Deno
  • Dedy Fauntleroy
  • Lucy Gaskill-Gaddis
  • Melissa Gray
  • Krisanne Heinze
  • Suzanne Hittman
  • Kendra Kelly
  • Brian Kelly
  • Lesley & Ben Krokower
  • Dan Kully
  • Karin Labelle
  • Andrew Lewis
  • Eva Masumoto
  • Sarah McFarland
  • Kristine McLane
  • Norma Miller
  • Alex Pedersen
  • Shelley Prosise
  • Thomas Redman
  • Lisa Smith
  • Summer Stinson
  • Keven Wynkoop

Organizations:

  • Martin Luther King Labor
  • Principals Association of Seattle Schools
  • Seattle Downtown Association
  • Seattle Education Association
  • SEIU Healthcare 775 NW
  • SEIU Healthcare 1199 NW

Parent Organizations:

  • Ballard High School Board
  • BF Day Elementary School
  • Bryant Elementary School
  • Catherine Blaine K-8
  • Coe Elementary School
  • Eckstein Middle School
  • Franklin High School
  • Gatewood Elementary School
  • Greenwood Elementary School
  • Hamilton Middle School
  • Hawthorne Elementary School
  • Hazel Wolf K8 ESTEM School
  • Ingraham High School Board
  • Jane Addams Middle School
  • John Muir Elementary School
  • John Stanford Elementary School
  • Kimball Elementary School
  • Lafayette Elementary School
  • Laurelhurst Elementary School
  • Lawton Elementary School
  • Louisa Boren K-8
  • Loyal Heights Elementary School
  • McDonald Elementary School
  • Meany Elementary School
  • Montlake Elementary School
  • North Beach Elementary School
  • Northgate Elementary School
  • Olympic Hills Elementary School
  • Pathfinder K-8
  • Robert Eaglestaff Middle School
  • Roosevelt High School
  • Salmon Bay K-8 School
  • Thurgood Marshall Elementary School
  • Washington Middle School
  • Wedgewood Elementary School
  • West Seattle High School
  • West Woodland Elementary School
  • Whittier Elementary School
  • Viewlands Elementary School

Local Democratic Organizations:

  • King County Democrats
  • Young Democrats of Washington
  • 34th Legislative District Democrats
  • 36th Legislative District Democrats
  • 43rd Legislative District Democrats
  • 46th Legislative District Democrats

If you don’t see your name/organization, please visit the Endorse page on our website. For corrections, please email info@SchoolsFirstSeattle.org.